DriveTime Used Cars
DriveTime Used Cars is a Fort Myers dealership offering used vehicle sales and financing assistance for various makes and models.
Advertises bad-credit financingBHPH Finder score 7.4/10
Closed now · opens today 11:00 AM11295 S Cleveland Ave, Fort Myers, FL 33907Published · Details verified · Updated

Google rating
4.9 / 5
Reviews
2,468
Hours today
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Vehicles in stock
521
About DriveTime Used Cars
DriveTime Used Cars is a car dealer located at 11295 S Cleveland Ave in Fort Myers, Florida. The dealership provides a selection of used trucks and cars for local buyers. They offer financing and insurance assistance to help customers secure a vehicle regardless of their personal circumstances.
The dealership operates six days a week, with extended hours on Friday and Saturday to accommodate varying schedules. Customers can visit the showroom Monday through Thursday from 11:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Friday from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM, and Saturday from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. The facility is closed on Sundays.
Does DriveTime Used Cars offer in-house financing?
Not confirmed as buy here pay here, but its website (drivetime.com) advertises bad credit ok, last checked Sep 13, 2026. Call before visiting and ask whether the dealer finances in-house.
How BHPH Finder scores DriveTime Used Cars: 7.4 out of 10
- Google reputation (4.9 rating, 2,468 reviews)
- 5.9 / 6
- Has a website we could read
- 1 / 1
- Advertises bad-credit, low-down or no-check financing
- 0.5 / 1
- Prints a down payment figure
- 0 / 0.5
- Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
- 0 / 0.5
- Open on Sundays
- 0 / 0.25
- Verified by the owner
- 0 / 0.75
The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.
What financing does DriveTime Used Cars offer?
- Bad or no credit welcome
- Warranty offered
- Trade-ins accepted
What does DriveTime Used Cars offer?
- Used car sales
- Used truck sales
- Financing assistance
- Insurance assistance
Why customers choose DriveTime Used Cars
Helpful customer service
Simple purchase process
Vehicle condition concerns
- Located at 11295 S Cleveland Ave in Fort Myers, Florida
- Open six days a week with late evening hours on Fridays
- Provides both vehicle sales and financing assistance
- Maintains an inventory of various makes of used cars and trucks
When is DriveTime Used Cars open?
| Monday | 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Thursday | 11:00 AM – 7:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Where is DriveTime Used Cars located?
11295 S Cleveland Ave, Fort Myers, FL 33907What do customers say about DriveTime Used Cars?
I would like to express my sincere appreciation for **Jose** and **George** at DriveTime in Fort Myers for their outstanding service. From the moment I arrived, Jose demonstrated exceptional professionalism, patience, and genuine care. His character truly stands out—he listened, guided me through every step, and made the entire process smooth and stress‑free. It’s rare to meet someone who combines expertise with such kindness, and I’m grateful for the way he handled everything. I also want to extend a heartfelt thank‑you to George for his support and for sticking around to help throughout the process. His willingness to assist and ensure everything went well did not go unnoticed. Both Jose and George went above and beyond, and their teamwork made my experience truly positive. I greatly appreciate them both, and I want to say **thank you** for making this possible.
Thank you Jose for your patience in me choosing a new vehicle for my family today. Congrats on your new baby boy on the way. You made this process pretty damn simple for me which is great when feeling overwhelmed when looking out into this world for a new car. I didn't end up with the car I thought I wanted because dare I say I found something much better. I look forward to many journeys ahead. My only criticism of the dealership in general is that they should put a bit more time into the detailing process of their cars, some of them could have used a bit of a touch up before someone spends 10-20k on them. Overall, pretty good experience.
Amazing service. Had a great experience. They will help you figure out how to get your own wheels no matter the circumstance you’re in. Sherlan was a great customer service guide. Highly recommend. We were in and out faster than expected with a car in great condition
After expressing my desire to switch vehicles, I found one in Ft Meyers where Jason and Jose made it happen. They gave me the peace of mind I needed to drive three hours to pick up this immaculate Chevy Traverse. Big shout out to Erica the manager from the west Orlando store who kept in contact with me to see how the experience was and to make sure that the vehicle was in great shape. The overall experience was amazing and im very happy with the vehicle!!
I give 100% recommend Jose he had the patience and did everything’s Possible for us to take the car and we did it and he made it possible. Thank you so much, Jose. well, part two of the review, they’re never told me to check the tires. I’m a woman. I don’t know nothing About cars. My mistake was to go by myself. Without my oldest who New about cars. Two days later. I found out the tires are rotten out. They’re nine years old because that’s what they told me at tire choice and drive time. Can I do nothing about it. Nice.
Questions about DriveTime Used Cars
Does DriveTime Used Cars in Fort Myers provide financing?
DriveTime Used Cars provides financing and insurance assistance to its customers. The dealership works with buyers to help them secure a vehicle regardless of their current financial situation.
What are the business hours for DriveTime Used Cars?
DriveTime Used Cars is open Monday through Thursday from 11:00 AM to 7:00 PM, Friday from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM, and Saturday from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. The dealership remains closed on Sundays.
What types of vehicles does DriveTime Used Cars sell?
DriveTime Used Cars sells a variety of used trucks and cars. The dealership maintains an inventory of different makes to suit various customer needs.



