car dealer · Zanesville, OH

Dutro Used Cars

Dutro Used Cars is a Zanesville, Ohio dealership offering a variety of financing options and an on-site body shop for vehicle maintenance.

2.9(54 reviews)

Financing not verifiedBHPH Finder score 5.2/10

Open now · closes 6:00 PM131 S 5th St, Zanesville, OH 43701

Published · Details verified

Google rating

2.9 / 5

Reviews

54

Hours today

9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Best for

Local buyers seeking used vehicles and on-site repair services in Zanesville.

About Dutro Used Cars

Dutro Used Cars is a car dealer located at 131 S 5th St in Zanesville, Ohio. The dealership provides a variety of financing options to assist customers with their vehicle purchases. The business maintains a body shop on-site to assist with maintenance and repair needs.

The dealership operates six days a week, closing on Sundays. Customers can visit the showroom between 9:00 AM and 7:00 PM on Mondays and Thursdays, and until 6:00 PM on Tuesdays, Wednesdays, and Fridays. Saturday hours are from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The team provides service to the Zanesville community and surrounding areas.

Does Dutro Used Cars offer in-house financing?

Unknown. We could not read the dealer's website (dutrosauto.com/used-inventory) to confirm its financing terms; it appears here because Google returns it for buy here pay here searches in Zanesville. Call and ask before visiting.

How BHPH Finder scores Dutro Used Cars: 5.2 out of 10
Google reputation (2.9 rating, 54 reviews)
4.2 / 6
Has a website we could read
1 / 1
Financing terms not verified
0 / 1
Prints a down payment figure
0 / 0.5
Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
0 / 0.5
Open on Sundays
0 / 0.25
Verified by the owner
0 / 0.75

The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.

What financing does Dutro Used Cars offer?

  • Trade-ins accepted

What does Dutro Used Cars offer?

  • Used vehicle sales
  • Financing options
  • Body shop services
  • Vehicle maintenance

Why customers choose Dutro Used Cars

Helpful sales staff

Quality body shop work

Inconsistent repair negotiations

  • Located at 131 S 5th St in Zanesville, Ohio
  • On-site body shop services available
  • Open six days a week, Monday through Saturday
  • Offers a variety of financing options

When is Dutro Used Cars open?

Monday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Tuesday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Wednesday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Thursday9:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Friday9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 4:00 PM
SundayClosed

Where is Dutro Used Cars located?

131 S 5th St, Zanesville, OH 43701

Open in Google Maps

What do customers say about Dutro Used Cars?

5.0Brody Warden7 months ago

Chico was amazing. I was on a time crunch, and he went above and beyond. The staff was very accommodating and made me feel like family.

5.0Bob Blackburna year ago

I have bought 2 vehicles from Dutros in 5 years. Both times I dealt with Shawn O'Brian. He is probably the best one to do business with. Dave has an outstanding team now. Had a few hiccups with Tech , but wasn't there fault. They took some off labor cost and I was satisfied. Body shop does great work as well.

5.0Kaylee Maziar6 months ago

Jesse Melick was phenomenal this was an enjoyable experience and I will NEVERgo to another dealership

5.0Gloria Martin6 years ago

I bought a 2003 Honda Odyssey here a year ago. Rick and the staff were fantastic! I don't know why you all say they won't work with you. I got it for $400 under what they asked for it without question. I left after buying it and when got to Speedway couldn't find the gas release button, without skipping a beat they drove to Speedway and showed me! I am actually getting ready to go buy another car from.them.used simply because they were so easy and knowledgeable to work with.

1.0Madison Girton8 years ago

Awful experience. My car got totaled and I found a car I liked here. It had a couple problems with it like bad struts and a bad sensor. They would not work with me on this issue saying they will not fix it and will not take less than their original offer. This car is still on their lot and has been for about a third of the year. They were asking way above the cars true value being in good condition without problems. They offered a few hinder dollars less and still were not willing to fix the problem they knew it had. Needless to say will not be car shopping here ever again. I 11 out of 10 do not recommend this dealership to anyone.

Questions about Dutro Used Cars

What are the operating hours for Dutro Used Cars?

Dutro Used Cars is open Monday through Friday with varying evening hours and Saturday from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM. The business is closed on Sundays.

Does Dutro Used Cars have a body shop?

Dutro Used Cars operates a body shop on-site for vehicle repairs. Customers have noted the body shop provides quality work.

How can I contact Dutro Used Cars?

Dutro Used Cars can be reached by phone at 740-452-6334. You can also view their current used inventory on their website.

Nearby dealers in Zanesville

All buy here pay here dealers in Zanesville
Dutro Ford Lincoln Nissan Inc.
0.0 mi away

Dutro Ford Lincoln Nissan Inc.

4.4(147 reviews)

Dutro Ford Lincoln Nissan Inc. is a Zanesville car dealership providing vehicle sales and professional repair services to the local community.

Dutro Ford
0.0 mi away

Dutro Ford

4.4(670 reviews)

Dutro Ford is a Zanesville, OH dealership offering new and used vehicle sales and a dedicated automotive repair center.

Dutro Nissan
0.0 mi away

Dutro Nissan

4.7(272 reviews)

Dutro Nissan is a Zanesville car dealership offering new and used vehicle sales, factory-trained repair services, and an on-site auto parts store.

Sam's Used Cars
0.5 mi away

Sam's Used Cars

4.4(10 reviews)

Sam's Used Cars is a Zanesville, Ohio, car dealership providing used vehicle sales Monday through Friday at their Putnam Avenue location.