Mainstreet Motors
Mainstreet Motors is a North Canton, OH used car dealer offering a wide selection of vehicles and personalized customer service.
Advertises bad-credit financingBHPH Finder score 7.1/10
Open now · closes 5:00 PM1245 S Main St, North Canton, OH 44720Published · Details verified

Google rating
4.9 / 5
Reviews
86
Hours today
10:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Best for
Local buyers seeking personalized assistance and a wide selection of used vehicles.
About Mainstreet Motors
Mainstreet Motors is a car dealer located at 1245 S Main St, North Canton, OH. The dealership offers a wide selection of used vehicles to the local community. Staff members assist customers with the vehicle selection process and provide support throughout the purchase experience.
Mainstreet Motors operates Monday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM. The dealership maintains a physical storefront in North Canton to facilitate in-person inspections and test drives. Interested buyers can reach the sales team by phone at 330-499-8858 or visit their official website for more information.
Does Mainstreet Motors offer in-house financing?
Not confirmed as buy here pay here, but its website (mainstreetmotorscanton.com) advertises bad credit ok, last checked Sep 13, 2026. Call before visiting and ask whether the dealer finances in-house.
How BHPH Finder scores Mainstreet Motors: 7.1 out of 10
- Google reputation (4.9 rating, 86 reviews)
- 5.6 / 6
- Has a website we could read
- 1 / 1
- Advertises bad-credit, low-down or no-check financing
- 0.5 / 1
- Prints a down payment figure
- 0 / 0.5
- Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
- 0 / 0.5
- Open on Sundays
- 0 / 0.25
- Verified by the owner
- 0 / 0.75
The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.
What financing does Mainstreet Motors offer?
- Bad or no credit welcome
- Trade-ins accepted
What does Mainstreet Motors offer?
- Used car sales
- Vehicle financing assistance
- Warranty support
- Test drives
Why customers choose Mainstreet Motors
Attentive and helpful staff
Positive purchase experiences
Mechanical inspection support
- Located at 1245 S Main St in North Canton, Ohio
- Open six days a week including Saturdays
- Offers a wide selection of used vehicles
- Staff provides personalized assistance for first-time buyers
- Maintains an average rating of 4.9 stars from 86 reviews
When is Mainstreet Motors open?
| Monday | 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Thursday | 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:00 AM – 5:00 PM |
| Saturday | 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Where is Mainstreet Motors located?
1245 S Main St, North Canton, OH 44720What do customers say about Mainstreet Motors?
I want to give a special thanks Jerry at Mainstreet motors for working with my father and I on the purchase of my vehicle. Because of him and Ms Nancy McCartyney I was able to keep my car and come on top of the deal and i feel blessed. I recently lost my fiance and I needed that car for a emotional push, its been hard on my family and I wanna thank you both for working with us.
Doug worked with me on my BMW X3 for weeks. He’s really a great human! I feel I got a better than fair deal, he assuaged concerns I had mechanically by taking it to a BMW dealer, he helped me with a warranty, and he arranged great financing for me. I’m grateful to Mainstreet Motors and to Doug. If I need another vehicle in the future, I know where to go.
I bought a 2013 Subaru Impreza from Main Street Motors and I can say that I had a very pleasant experience. Doug was very helpful & is exactly what you’re looking for when you go to a dealership & talk to a car salesman. He was very friendly and honest and wasn’t pushy at all. He addressed all of the concerns I had. I needed a new window seal on the front passenger side and as he promised before I bought the car. He bought and put the seal on for me himself! I can truly say I felt like he was looking out for me before and after the sale. I am more than happy with my car and the experience! I would definitely recommend Main Street Motors to my friends and family. I’ll come back in the future! Thanks Doug! 😊
Doug took really good care of me and my son in his first car purchase. He’s a college student and did not want to get into something that would be a money pit. He went above and beyond at getting us set up with his car. Absolute A+ satisfaction. Would definitely return for another purchase when needed.
Buyer beware! Sold a buick enclave with an extended warranty. Both are trash. The Buick ended up shooting many timing codes a short time after bought so it was towed to a reputable dealer. The dealer said it needed a new engine so the dealership that sold the Buick said they didn't believe them and wanted to take it to their guy in Dover. Once the vehicle was there, they found low compression in a few of the cylinders. So once they seen the original diag was valid they didn't want to take care of it themselves like they said. They said to go through the warranty company but the warranty company doesn't cover the disassembly of the engine to replace the parts which were having an attorney look into it. The warranty covers all lubricated parts within the engine. Cut and dry for a normal common sense person but I guess for a scam warranty company and dealership that doesn't mean they cover the work, just the parts lol. If you're looking for a vehicle, you're better off buying private. All these dealers do is go to repo auctions and buy vehicles that the people that weren't paying for them anymore abused them for months or longer before they get taken. Then they buy them for cheap, detail them and mark them up by thousands. On top of that they sell you a worthless warranty that you're better off putting that money towards future repairs that you will most certainly need. The warranty definitely won't cover it, even if it's writing plainly in the contract. See you soon
Questions about Mainstreet Motors
What are the business hours for Mainstreet Motors?
Mainstreet Motors is open Monday through Friday from 10:00 AM to 5:00 PM and Saturday from 10:00 AM to 3:00 PM. The dealership is closed on Sundays.
Does Mainstreet Motors assist with vehicle financing?
Mainstreet Motors staff members assist customers in arranging financing for their vehicle purchases. The team works with buyers to secure deals that fit their individual needs.
Where is Mainstreet Motors located?
Mainstreet Motors is located at 1245 S Main St, North Canton, OH 44720. This location serves customers throughout the North Canton area.



