car dealer · Philadelphia, PA

Third Auto Sales

Third Auto Sales is a family-owned buy here pay here dealership in Philadelphia providing reliable used vehicles and professional customer service.

4.7(18 reviews)

Advertises bad-credit financingBHPH Finder score 7/10

Open now · closes 5:30 PM5347 Whitby Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Published · Details verified

Google rating

4.7 / 5

Reviews

18

Hours today

8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Best for

Local buyers seeking reliable used vehicles from a family-owned dealership.

About Third Auto Sales

Third Auto Sales is a buy here pay here dealer at 5347 Whitby Ave in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. This family-owned and operated business provides used vehicle sales to customers in the local area, focusing on reliable and affordable transportation options. The dealership maintains a professional environment where staff members assist buyers throughout the vehicle selection process.

Third Auto Sales operates seven days a week to accommodate customer schedules, with consistent weekday hours and weekend availability. The dealership has earned a 4.7-star rating based on 18 customer reviews, with feedback highlighting the helpful nature of the owners and the quality of the vehicles provided. Customers looking for a transparent car-buying experience in Philadelphia can visit the dealership during their posted business hours to view current inventory.

Does Third Auto Sales offer in-house financing?

Not confirmed as buy here pay here, but its website (thirdautosales.net) advertises bad credit ok, last checked Sep 13, 2026. Call before visiting and ask whether the dealer finances in-house.

How BHPH Finder scores Third Auto Sales: 7 out of 10
Google reputation (4.7 rating, 18 reviews)
5.2 / 6
Has a website we could read
1 / 1
Advertises bad-credit, low-down or no-check financing
0.5 / 1
Prints a down payment figure
0 / 0.5
Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
0 / 0.5
Open on Sundays
0.25 / 0.25
Verified by the owner
0 / 0.75

The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.

What financing does Third Auto Sales offer?

  • Bad or no credit welcome
  • Trade-ins accepted

What does Third Auto Sales offer?

  • Used car sales
  • In-house financing
  • Vehicle consultation
  • Customer credit building assistance

Why customers choose Third Auto Sales

Professional and honest service

Friendly family-owned atmosphere

Reliable vehicle quality

  • Located at 5347 Whitby Ave in Philadelphia
  • Family-owned and operated dealership
  • Open seven days a week
  • Maintains a 4.7-star customer rating

When is Third Auto Sales open?

Monday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Tuesday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Wednesday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Thursday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Friday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM
Saturday8:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Sunday8:30 AM – 5:30 PM

Where is Third Auto Sales located?

5347 Whitby Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143

Open in Google Maps

What do customers say about Third Auto Sales?

5.0Mildred Clark9 years ago

Wonderful, honest, reliable. Worked with my grandson and helped him to start building his credit. A really nice car. Harold and Lisa were very professional. Highly recommended. These are the people you love to do business with.

5.0Jerome Allen2 years ago

Reliable, affordable and honest used car service. A family owned and operated business you can trust and feel good about supporting for all of your car needs.

5.0THEE Lotus7 years ago

Patient, kind and family owned. They answer questions with respect. I will return for my 2nd vehicle. They dont sell u lemons.

5.0Wayne's Garage8 years ago

Very friendly place. Nice people and helpful

5.0Rome Haywood11 years ago

Always love there great auto place

Questions about Third Auto Sales

What are the business hours for Third Auto Sales?

Third Auto Sales is open Monday through Friday and Sunday from 8:30 AM to 5:30 PM, and Saturday from 8:30 AM to 2:00 PM.

Is Third Auto Sales a family-owned business?

Third Auto Sales is a family-owned and operated dealership that provides personalized service to its customers.

Where is Third Auto Sales located in Philadelphia?

Third Auto Sales is located at 5347 Whitby Ave, Philadelphia, PA 19143.

Nearby dealers in Philadelphia

All buy here pay here dealers in Philadelphia
Deals R US Auto Sales
1.8 mi away

Deals R US Auto Sales

4.2(122 reviews)

Deals R US Auto Sales is a used car dealership in East Lansdowne, Pennsylvania, offering personalized customer service and a variety of vehicles.

Rich's Auto Sales Inc
2.1 mi away

Rich's Auto Sales Inc

4.4(39 reviews)

Rich's Auto Sales Inc is a Philadelphia dealership offering used vehicle sales, mechanical repairs, and body work services.

Haifa Auto LLC
2.1 mi away

Haifa Auto LLC

4.3(94 reviews)

Haifa Auto LLC is a buy here pay here dealership in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, offering used vehicle sales and in-house financing services.

World Class Auto Exchange
2.2 mi away

World Class Auto Exchange

4.7(255 reviews)

World Class Auto Exchange is a Lansdowne, PA car dealer offering used vehicles and credit assistance to local buyers.