Buckeye Motor Car LLC
Buckeye Motor Car LLC is a Newark, Ohio, buy here pay here dealership offering used vehicles, in-house financing, and routine maintenance benefits.
Advertises bad-credit financingBHPH Finder score 7/10
Open now · closes 6:00 PM1118 Mt Vernon Rd, Newark, OH 43055Published · Details verified · Updated

Google rating
4.2 / 5
Reviews
228
Hours today
10:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Best for
Local buyers seeking affordable used vehicles with integrated financing and maintenance support.
About Buckeye Motor Car LLC
Buckeye Motor Car LLC is a buy here pay here dealer at 1118 Mt Vernon Rd in Newark, Ohio. The dealership stocks a variety of affordable used vehicle models and provides in-house financing options for customers. They aim to assist buyers in securing transportation quickly, with some customers reporting the ability to complete a purchase and drive away within two hours.
Buckeye Motor Car LLC includes additional customer benefits such as warranty programs and free oil changes every 3,000 miles. The dealership operates Monday through Saturday, from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM, and remains closed on Sundays. Interested buyers can reach the sales team at 740-522-0044 or visit their website for more information on current inventory.
Does Buckeye Motor Car LLC offer in-house financing?
Not confirmed as buy here pay here, but its website (buckeyemotorcar.com) advertises no credit check, bad credit ok, weekly payments, last checked Sep 13, 2026. Call before visiting and ask whether the dealer finances in-house.
How BHPH Finder scores Buckeye Motor Car LLC: 7 out of 10
- Google reputation (4.2 rating, 228 reviews)
- 5 / 6
- Has a website we could read
- 1 / 1
- Advertises bad-credit, low-down or no-check financing
- 0.5 / 1
- Prints a down payment figure
- 0.5 / 0.5
- Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
- 0 / 0.5
- Open on Sundays
- 0 / 0.25
- Verified by the owner
- 0 / 0.75
The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.
What financing does Buckeye Motor Car LLC offer?
- Down payments from $1,000
- No credit check
- Bad or no credit welcome
- Weekly or bi-weekly payments
- Trade-ins accepted
- Low or zero down options
What does Buckeye Motor Car LLC offer?
- In-house financing
- Used car sales
- Warranty programs
- Routine oil changes
Why customers choose Buckeye Motor Car LLC
Helpful and professional staff
Fast vehicle purchase process
Strict payment and repossession policies
- In-house financing available for used car purchases
- Free oil changes provided every 3,000 miles
- Warranty programs included with vehicle sales
- Open six days a week from Monday to Saturday
When is Buckeye Motor Car LLC open?
| Monday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Thursday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Friday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Saturday | 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Where is Buckeye Motor Car LLC located?
1118 Mt Vernon Rd, Newark, OH 43055What do customers say about Buckeye Motor Car LLC?
I had the greatest experience purchasing a car here. I looked for a week and got the run around, and buckeye motors was helpful, knowledgeable and eager to help. They even made sure to have everything finished so I could make it to work on time. I just cant bost enough about how much of a pleasant experience it was for me. 10 out of 10 recommend!!
Return customer here to Buckeye Motor Car and so happy for my experience. The team here is great as always and Angela was a complete rockstar from start to finish.. THANK YOU BUCKEYE FOR MY NEW CAR!! 😁😁❤️❤️
Fantastic service!!! The way we were treated exceeds everything I have ever dealt with buying a car!!! Angie and Crystal are freakin super stars!!!! Thank you so much!!!!
Highly recommend. My car broke down and wasnt fix able so i cane too buckeye motor car and within 2 hours i was back on the road with a very nice car. Staff is easy too work with and free oil changes every 3000 miles is always a plus. Highly recommend
1 thing is that payments are every 2 weeks. There is a late fee for every day past example payments on the 14th you have a late fee starting the 15th then on the 22nd they will repo the car. If you dont make the insurance payment for the car as soon as it's due they are trying to repo the car. No sympathy from them at all. There should be no late fee until the last day of the month. They are not a good company to get cars from. They have even ID'd me for taking his car there to get an oil change done for him while he's been at work and they say it was to make sure that I was valid to drive the car and was on the insurance.
Questions about Buckeye Motor Car LLC
Does Buckeye Motor Car LLC offer in-house financing?
Buckeye Motor Car LLC provides in-house financing as part of their buy here pay here business model.
What are the business hours for Buckeye Motor Car LLC?
Buckeye Motor Car LLC is open Monday through Saturday from 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM.
Does Buckeye Motor Car LLC provide maintenance services?
Buckeye Motor Car LLC offers free oil changes to their customers every 3,000 miles.


