Herrnstein Hyundai
Herrnstein Hyundai is a car dealer in Chillicothe, Ohio, providing new and used vehicle sales and finance services to the local community.
Financing not verifiedBHPH Finder score 6.4/10
Open now · closes 8:00 PM2827 River Rd, Chillicothe, OH 45601Published · Details verified · Updated

Google rating
4.5 / 5
Reviews
910
Hours today
9:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Best for
Local buyers seeking new or used vehicles and automotive financing support.
About Herrnstein Hyundai
Herrnstein Hyundai is a car dealer located at 2827 River Rd in Chillicothe, Ohio. The dealership offers a selection of new and used vehicles to local customers.
Staff at Herrnstein Hyundai assist buyers with vehicle selection and automotive financing options. The dealership maintains extended operating hours Monday through Friday, closing at 8:00 PM, and remains open on Saturdays until 6:00 PM.
Does Herrnstein Hyundai offer in-house financing?
Unknown. We could not read the dealer's website (herrnsteinhyundai.com) to confirm its financing terms; it appears here because Google returns it for buy here pay here searches in Chillicothe. Call and ask before visiting.
How BHPH Finder scores Herrnstein Hyundai: 6.4 out of 10
- Google reputation (4.5 rating, 910 reviews)
- 5.4 / 6
- Has a website we could read
- 1 / 1
- Financing terms not verified
- 0 / 1
- Prints a down payment figure
- 0 / 0.5
- Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
- 0 / 0.5
- Open on Sundays
- 0 / 0.25
- Verified by the owner
- 0 / 0.75
The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.
What financing does Herrnstein Hyundai offer?
- Warranty offered
What does Herrnstein Hyundai offer?
- New vehicle sales
- Used vehicle sales
- Automotive financing
- Vehicle test drives
Why customers choose Herrnstein Hyundai
Personalized customer service
Concerns regarding financing transparency
- Located at 2827 River Rd, Chillicothe, OH
- Open Monday through Friday until 8:00 PM
- Saturday business hours from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
- Offers both new and used vehicle inventory
When is Herrnstein Hyundai open?
| Monday | 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Tuesday | 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Wednesday | 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Thursday | 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Friday | 9:00 AM – 8:00 PM |
| Saturday | 9:00 AM – 6:00 PM |
| Sunday | Closed |
Where is Herrnstein Hyundai located?
2827 River Rd, Chillicothe, OH 45601What do customers say about Herrnstein Hyundai?
On May 25th, my husband contacted JR Ackley after seeing a vehicle online. He had just sold that specific vehicle, but within 12 hours, he had found the exact same model (I wasn’t interested in any of the others) and had it delivered to the dealership. We arrived and JR was waiting for us to walk through the door. He had the vehicle ready for us to test drive. He spent quite a bit of time with us and stayed 3+ hours after he was technically off to make sure everything went smoothly. The whole dealership staff was welcoming and friendly. We had our 2 children with us and they were so good and patient with them. From JR, to the manager, to the finance guy, everyone did everything they could to help us leave in it. Additionally, JR asked me to come back in later that week so that he could help me figure out all of the features of my vehicle. I absolutely love my 2026 Hyundai Palisade and the service I received!
My first car from this company had a situation with its engine and they went above and beyond to help me. A big shout out to Gabriel and the finance guy (sorry forgot your name) for your outstanding customer service and help with my situation.
I have purchased 2 vehicles from Sam in less than a month apart. One for my son and another for my wife. When it came to my son's car, Sam understood exactly what I was looking for in my son's 1st car: safety and value. He showed us what we wanted to see but made a suggestion that actually worked out better for us in the long run. He wasnt pushy like most sales people can be but was excited for my son when he fell in love with his Elantra. However, during the purchase of the Elantra, my wife fell in LOVE with the Palisade Calligraphy that they had on the showroom. Sam offered to help us get into that vehicle and we politely declined at the time. He took it with grace and that made me respect him a bit more. After looking at the budget and determining if we could possibly swing the payment on the palisade, I went back and bought my wife the Palisade Calligraphy. Unfortunately, the exterior color wasnt exactly what she wanted but the features and interior color was exactly what she wanted. Sam went to work for us and got us a great deal that ended up being far less than I had originally expected so the wife and the budget was happy. Sam was open and honest about the whole process. He took his time to explain every detail to help make sure we understood our options and showed us numbers on multiple options so we could pick what was best for us. I would highly recommend anyone looking for a new vehicle to give Sam a call. I am sure he will be just as understanding and helpful with everyone as he was with us. I look forward to working with him again in the future. Side note: I was pleasantly surprised that I received a call from the owner thanking me for my purchase. I genuinely appreciate that small gesture of appreciation.
They are terrible they put you in car you cant afford. They sneak a extended warranty on you never tell you about it. After I caught it they said it required I call the bank they say it another way they can make money from you. I went back I told them remove this extended warranty they try to make me keep it. I told them by law it not required. They try to say the bank requires it. I ask the bank they said no they don't. Dealership use this to make you think you need it you dont. You have a warranty up to 100,000 miles on it already. The finance will lie to you. I didn't know I even signed they were rushing to sign everything fast. I will never buy a car from these people again. My fault taking a high payment a month I cant afford but I felt pressured I wanted to think about it. 800 a month for a car is nuts. The money down didn't do anything. I called attorney General they didnt like that. Finance lady was rude and unprofessional trying to talk to her. Blaming me for the purchase. Stay away from this Dealership they dont care about the customers at all. They just want your money after that they are rude........
Shopping online, agreed to the selling price, they sent me an invoice, I sent my financing that I had already secured and asked for wiring instructions to send a 30% cash down payment. Got a call from a manager that wanted to vet me because it was an online purchase. Seemed pretty normal at the time and the sales rep followed up the next day apologizing for the delay. I told him I was happy with the progress and look forward to hearing from him. No call back that day so I waited and called mid-morning the next day only to find out they sold it the day before. VERY UNPROFESSIONAL!!! If you’re looking at buying a car from Herrnstein Hyundai, I would consider somewhere else if integrity is important to you. Disappointed that I had to call the rep and there had to a manager involved with this situation. Looking forward to someone disputing this as I normally don’t leave bad feedback.. I usually just take my business elsewhere.
Questions about Herrnstein Hyundai
What are the business hours for Herrnstein Hyundai?
Herrnstein Hyundai operates Monday through Friday from 9:00 AM to 8:00 PM and Saturday from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. The dealership is closed on Sundays.
Does Herrnstein Hyundai sell used vehicles?
Herrnstein Hyundai stocks and sells used vehicles alongside their new Hyundai inventory. Customers can visit the dealership to view current available models.
How can I contact Herrnstein Hyundai?
Herrnstein Hyundai can be reached by phone at +1 740-779-6555. You can also visit their official website to view inventory and contact the sales department.



