truck dealer · Comstock Park, MI

Car City

Car City is a Comstock Park buy here pay here dealer offering cars and trucks with extended weekday hours for local customers.

4.4(85 reviews)

Advertises bad-credit financingBHPH Finder score 6.7/10

Open now · closes 6:00 PM4089 Alpine Ave NW, Comstock Park, MI 49321

Published · Details verified

Car City, buy here pay here car dealer in Comstock Park, MI

Google rating

4.4 / 5

Reviews

85

Hours today

9:30 AM – 6:00 PM

Best for

Local drivers seeking a straightforward vehicle purchasing experience in Comstock Park.

About Car City

Car City is a buy here pay here dealer located at 4089 Alpine Ave NW in Comstock Park, Michigan. The dealership specializes in the sale of cars and trucks for local drivers. They provide a transparent purchasing process and are known for assisting customers with various financial needs.

Car City operates six days a week, closing on Sundays to allow staff time off. The dealership maintains extended evening hours on Mondays and Wednesdays until 8:00 PM to accommodate busy schedules. With over 85 reviews, the team is noted for being thorough with paperwork and providing attentive customer service during the vehicle selection process.

Does Car City offer in-house financing?

Not confirmed as buy here pay here, but its website (carcity.com) advertises bad credit ok, last checked Sep 8, 2026. Call before visiting and ask whether the dealer finances in-house.

How BHPH Finder scores Car City: 6.7 out of 10
Google reputation (4.4 rating, 85 reviews)
5.2 / 6
Has a website we could read
1 / 1
Advertises bad-credit, low-down or no-check financing
0.5 / 1
Prints a down payment figure
0 / 0.5
Says it reports payments to credit bureaus
0 / 0.5
Open on Sundays
0 / 0.25
Verified by the owner
0 / 0.75

The score weighs Google reputation by review volume (up to 6 points) and adds what the dealer's own website verifiably advertises. It is BHPH Finder's editorial rating, not a customer rating. How it works.

What financing does Car City offer?

  • Bad or no credit welcome
  • Warranty offered

What does Car City offer?

  • Car sales
  • Truck sales
  • In-house financing assistance
  • Vehicle procurement

Why customers choose Car City

Helpful and honest staff

Simple and stress-free process

Thorough paperwork assistance

  • Located at 4089 Alpine Ave NW in Comstock Park, MI
  • Open until 8:00 PM on Mondays and Wednesdays
  • Car and truck dealership serving the local community
  • Maintains a 4.4-star rating based on 85 customer reviews

When is Car City open?

Monday9:30 AM – 8:00 PM
Tuesday9:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Wednesday9:30 AM – 8:00 PM
Thursday9:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Friday9:30 AM – 6:00 PM
Saturday9:30 AM – 3:00 PM
SundayClosed

Where is Car City located?

4089 Alpine Ave NW, Comstock Park, MI 49321

Open in Google Maps

What do customers say about Car City?

5.0Deidra Chalk3 months ago

Chrystal and Nick were awesome! Chrystal was very honest and helpful. I didn’t dare think I would be able to find some that was affordable for a single mom and she made it happen! Please come see her for your car needs! Thank you Chrystal!!!

5.0Damien Froman4 months ago

Crystal and Jen were so sweet and amazing to work with. I didn’t feel like I was rushed to make a choice or pushed into getting a car I wasn’t comfortable with. Crystal made sure any issues I noticed would be taken care of before I pick up my vehicle and really just made the whole experience so simple and stress free. She was an absolute angel the whole time and I feel that we were well taken care of!

5.0Jessica Conklin3 months ago

Chrystal was amazing! She double triple checked everything before getting back with us and was very thorough with every detail pertaining to the car.

5.0Sonya Todd6 months ago

Chrystal helped me get into my new vehicle within an hour! She brought a car from Cadillac down just because I liked the color. What a great place.

5.0Jessica Lynn2 months ago

Crystal at the Alpine location is very friendly and was willing to help with paperwork that needed to be completed even though I purchased a car from another location. I appreciate the team work from these locations.

Questions about Car City

What are the business hours for Car City in Comstock Park?

Car City is open Monday through Friday with varying hours and on Saturday from 9:30 AM to 3:00 PM. The dealership is closed on Sundays.

Does Car City sell trucks?

Car City operates as both a car and truck dealer in Comstock Park. They offer a selection of vehicles to meet different customer requirements.

How can I contact Car City?

Car City can be reached by phone at +1 616-249-0464. You can also visit their website at https://www.carcity.com/ for more information.

Nearby dealers in Grand Rapids

All buy here pay here dealers in Grand Rapids
RightWay Auto Sales
0.4 mi away

RightWay Auto Sales

4.7(1,380 reviews)

RightWay Auto Sales is a Comstock Park, MI dealer specializing in used vehicle sales and financing for customers with poor credit histories.

Automax Of Grand Rapids
1.5 mi away

Automax Of Grand Rapids

4.0(222 reviews)

Automax Of Grand Rapids is a buy here pay here dealership in Comstock Park offering pre-owned vehicles and financing for various credit histories.

Cascade Cars Sales and Service
3.6 mi away

Cascade Cars Sales and Service

4.7(94 reviews)

Cascade Cars Sales and Service is a family-owned dealership and repair shop in Grand Rapids offering used vehicle sales and mechanical maintenance.

MWS Autos
3.6 mi away

MWS Autos

4.7(427 reviews)

MWS Autos is a Grand Rapids car dealer offering used vehicles and professional auto repair services with a 4.7-star customer rating.